Federation of East Midlands Croquet Clubs

Home

Member Clubs

Events Calendar

Results

Leagues

Photo Gallery

Contacts

FAQs

 

Events in the East Midlands
 
Date Venue Event Type Teams Handicap Places Alloc. Close Cost pp
6 May Nottingham One Ball Charity Tournament AC Singles         5 min
9-12 May Nottingham The Peel Memorials (First played 1898) AC Doubles min total 6 16

4 Mar

3 May

22.50

9-12 May Nottingham The Peel Memorials (Mens) AC Singles   16

4 Mar

3 May

45

9-12 May Nottingham The Peel Memorials (Womens) AC Singles   32

4 Mar

3 May

45

18 May Ashby Bass Shield & Coors Cup GC Teams of 3 Open 18 4 May 4 May 7
18 May Woodhall Spa Lincoln Cup Doubles GC Doubles Open     7 May

8

19 May Woodhall Spa Lincoln Cup Singles GC Singles Open     7 May

8

1-2 Jun Nottingham B Level Tournament AC Singles 0-9 28

6 Apr

18 May

34

3 Jun Ashby Veterans (60+) Handicap Tournament GC Singles Open 16     10
8 Jun Woodhall Spa Jubilee Challenge Cup GC Teams of 3 Open     31 May

8

8 Jun Ashby C Level Series Tournament GC Singles min 7 12

20 Apr

18 May

15

15-16 Jun Ashby Handicap Weekend AC Singles max 20 16

20 Apr

18 May

30

21-23 Jun Nottingham East Midlands Championship AC Singles Open 32

24 May

7 Jun

51

29-30 Jun Ashby National Forest Championship (ENSC) GC Singles Open 14

18 May

16 Jun

30

6 Jul Branston Lincolnshire Handicap GC Singles Open     7  Jun  
10 Jul Nottingham B Level Series Tournament GC Singles min 3 24

15 May

26 Jun

17

11 Jul Nottingham C Level Series Tournament GC Singles min 7 24

16 May

27 Jun

17

13-14 Jul Nottingham Open Championship (ENSC) GC Singles Open 20

15 Jun

29 Jun

34

20-24 Jul Nottingham U21 World Championship GC Singles Open   30 Dec 1 Dec 0
27 Jul Ashby Ladies Handicap Day GC Singles Open 16     10
3 Aug Ashby GC All England Handicap Area Final GC Singles Open 14

1 May

1 June

7

12-17 Aug Nottingham August Week (Handicap) AC Singles Open  

10 Jun

22 Jul

40

12-17 Aug Nottingham August Week (Advanced) AC Singles Open  

10 Jun

22 Jul

30

12-17 Aug Nottingham August Week (B Level) AC Singles min 3  

10 Jun

22 Jul

30

12-17 Aug Nottingham August Week (C Level) AC Singles min 8  

10 Jun

22 Jul

30

12-17 Aug Nottingham August Week (D Handicap) AC Singles min 14  

10 Jun

22 Jul

30

12-17 Aug Nottingham August Week (Handicap) AC Doubles min total 5  

10 Jun

22 Jul

10

17 Aug Ashby B Level Series Tournament GC Singles min 3 12

16 Jun

27 Jul

15

31 Aug-1 Sep Ashby AC All England Handicap Area Final AC Singles Open  

3 Mar

31 May

7

31 Aug-1 Sep Nottingham Advanced Weekend AC Singles Open 28

29 Jun

10 Aug

34

6 Sep Nottingham Jim Kirby Beginners' Handicap Tournament AC Singles 18-24        
7 Sep Woodhall Spa Invitation Day GC Doubles Open     30 Aug

8

14-15 Dec

Nottingham

GC World Team vs AC squad

GC

Teams of 4

Invitation

8

Other Events

AC Inter-County Championship divisions 1 and 2, Southwick and Compton – 25-28 May 2019. 195 per team of 6-9. Won by Nottinghamshire.

GC Inter-County Championship divisions 1 and 2, Southwick and Compton – 17-18 August 2019. 85 per team of 4-8.

AC Inter-Club Championship, Surbiton – 6 October 2019 – Level Advanced. 37 per team of 4.
Draw: QF – Nottingham 4 vs 3 Cheltenham; SF – Nottingham vs Bristol.
AC Mary Rose Inter-Club Trophy, Surbiton, 6 October 2018 – Level Advanced – Min handicap total 4 (0 each) – 37 per team of 4.
Draw: Last 16 – Nottingham 5 vs 2 Tyneside, Bowdon 4 vs 3 Pinchbeck; QF – Nottingham 5 vs 2 Chester; SF – Nottingham.

AC Longman Club Team Cup, Surbiton, 6-7 October 2018 – Min handicap total 24 (3.5 each) – 37 per team of 4.

Draw: R1 – Nottingham 4 vs 3 Colchester; L16 – Wrest Park 3 vs 4 Nottingham; QF – Letchworth 5 vs 2 Nottingham.

AC Secretary's Shield – Max handicap 20 – 21 per team of 4.
Draw: QF – Ashby w/o vs Eynsham, Sheffield vs St Albans; SF – Ashby vs Chester.
AC Short Croquet – Min handicap total 25 (one 3-10, others 5-10) – 27 per team of 4.
Draw: R1 – Nottingham w/o vs Southport; QF – Bury w/o vs Nottingham.


GC Inter-Club Championship – 21 September 2019 – 29 per team of 4.
Draw: L16 – Nottingham 7 vs 0 Hunstanton, Ashby 6 vs 1 Letchworth; QF – Nottingham 7 vs 0 Belsay Hall, Northampton 5 vs 1 Ashby; SF – Nottingham vs Northampton.
GC Murphy Shield – Min handicap total 12 (one min 2, others min 3) – 27 per team of 4.
Draw: R1 – Croquet Durham 5 vs 2 Nottingham; L16 – Ashby 5 vs 0 Belsay Hall; QF – Ashby 5 vs 2 Hunstanton; SF – Ashby 3 vs 4 Camerton & Peasedown.
GC Federations Shield – 27 per team of 4.
Draw: R1 – Ashby 2 vs 5 Westmorland.

AC All England Handicap, Hunstanton, 7-8 September 20197 per player.
Area finals at Camerton & Peasedown, Surbiton, Bury and Ashby.

GC All England Handicap, Camerton & Peasedown, 14-15 September 20197 per player.
Area finals at Ashby, Surbiton, Bath and Phyllis Court.

GC Grass Roots, Bath, 1 September 2019 – Min handicap 8 – 6 per player.
Club rounds followed by National Final.

See results on Croquet Scores and the grading system for rankings and statistics.
FEMCC 2019